Schedule, squads ,venues, match-timings, teams, stadiums

0
90


Mumbai: The 17th edition of the FIFA U-17 World Cup will kick off on October 6 in India with the final being played on October 28. This is the first time India are hosting a FIFA tournament in any age group.

The twenty four team event will see a total of fifty two games played over the space of twenty two days across six venues in India. The World Cup, which is historic for India, will kick start in New Delhi and Mumbai simultaneously, with the final scheduled for the majestic Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata. The other venues for the mega event are Goa, Guwahati and Kochi.

India, who are making their debut across all age groups in a FIFA World Cup, will begin their campaign in New Delhi against the USA, before playing Colombia and two-time World Champions Ghana in their other Group A games.

Niger and New Caledonia will be making their debuts alongside hosts India in this edition of the World Cup. Nigeria who is the reigning champions will not be present at this edition after failing to qualify.

The twenty four teams have been divided into six groups

Groups:

Under 17 world cup

Under 17 world cup

Under 17 world cup

Under 17 world cup

Under 17 world cup

Teams and squads

Group A

India Under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Dheeraj Singh, Prabhsukhan Gill, Sunny Dhaliwal

Defenders: Boris Singh, Jitendra Singh, Anwar Ali, Sanjeev Stalin, Hendry Antonay, Namit Deshpande

Midfielders: Suresh Singh, Ninthoinganba Meetei, Amarjit Singh Kiyam, Abhijit Sarkar, Komal Thatal, Lalengmawia, Jeakson  Singh, Nongdamba Naorem, Rahul Kannoly Praveen, Md. Shahjahan

Forwards: Rahim Ali, Aniket Jadhav

Colombia Under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Nicolás Gómez, Kevin Leonardo Mier, Daniel Melo .

Defenders: Andrés Felipe Balanta, Robert Andrés Mejía, Christian Andrade, Thomas Gutiérrez, Juan Sebastián Peñaloza.

Midfielders: Gustavo Adolfo Carvajal, Luis Miguel López, Yair Meneses, Andrés Felipe Perea, Brayan Arley Gómez, Guillermo Tegue, Etilso Martínez, Fabián Steven Ángel.

Strikers: Déiber Caicedo, Deyman Andrés Cortés, Jaminton Campáz, David Barrero, Juan David Vidal .

Ghana under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Ibrahim Danlad, Michael Acquaye, Kwame Aziz

Defenders: Najeeb Yakubu, Gideon Mensah, Bismark Terry Owusu, Edmund Arko-Mensah, Abdul Razak Yusif, Gideon Acquah , Rashid Alhassan, John Otu

Midfielders: Isaac Gyamfi, Gabriel Leveh, Ibrahim Sulley, Mohammed Kudus, Emmanuel Toku, Mohammed Iddriss

Strikers: Eric Ayiah, Richard Danso, Mohammed Aminu, Ibrahim Sadiq

USA Under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Alex Budnik,Carlos Joaquim Dos Santos, Justin Garces

Defenders: George Bello, Sergino Dest, Christopher Durkin, Christopher Gloster, Jaylin Lindsey, James Sands, Tyler Shaver, Akil Watts

Midfielders: George Acosta, Taylor Booth, Blaine Ferri, Chris Goslin, Alex Mendez, Indiana Vassilev

Forwards: Ayo Akinola, Andrew Carleton, Ulysses Llanez, Jacobo Reyes, Bryan Reynolds, Joshua Sargent

Group B

New Zealand Under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Jacob Clark, Zac Jones, Nicholas Milner.

Defenders: Liberato Cacace, Boyd Curry, Ben Deeley, Matthew Jones, Joshua Rogerson, Jordan Spain, Emlyn Wellsmore.

Midfielders: Willem Ebbinge, Elijah Just, Oliver Duncan, Kieran Richards, Kingsley Sinclair, Oliver Whyte, Leon Van Den Hoven.

Forwards: Max Mata, Matthew Conroy, Charles Spragg, Matthew Palmer.

Turkey Under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Berke Özer, Ozan Can Oruç and Eren Bilen

Defenders: Şahan Akyüz, İsmail Çokçalış, Abdussamed Karnuçu, Bekir Melih Gökçimen, Ozan Muhammet Kabak, Ramazan Emirhan  Civelek and Berk Çetin

Midfielders: Egehan Gök, Kerem Atakan Kesgin, Atalay Babacan, Recep Gül, Sezer Taşkolu, Sefa Akgün and Umut Güneş

Forwards: Embiya Ayyıldız, Yunus Akgün, Malik Karaahmet and Ahmed Kutucu

Paraguay Under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Ángel Roa,Jhonathan Martínez, Diego Huesca and Aldo Pérez

Defenders: Luis Zárate, Marcelo Rolón, Alexis Duarte, Roberto Fernández, Jesús Rolón and Pedro Álvarez.

Midfielders: Julio Báez, Víctor Villasanti, Stevens Gómez, Giovanni Bogado, Braian Ojeda, Alan Rodríguez and Hugo  Quintana.

Strikers: Fernando Cardozo, Fernando Romero, Nicolás Morínigo, Leonardo Sánchez, Aníbal Vega , Antonio Galeano  and Blas  Armoa.

Mali Under-17 squad:

Goalkeeper: Alkalifa Coulibaly, Youssouf Koita,Massire Gassama

Defenders: Boubacar Haidara, Fode Konate,Mamadi Fofana,Soumaila Doumbia,Abdoulaye Diaby,Ibrahiim Kane

Midfielder: Djemoussa Traore, Mohamed Camara, Abdoulaye Dabo, Salam Giddou, Siaka Sidibe, Mamadou Samake,Cheick Oumar Doucoure

Forward: Hadji Drame, Seme Camara, Mamadou Traore, Mahamane Toure, Lassana Ndiaye

Group C

Germany U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Luis Klatte, Luca Plogmann, Marian Prinz

Defenders: Dominik Becker, Yann Aurel Bisseck, Jan Boller, Pascal Hackethal, Kilian Ludewig, Lars Lukas Mai, Alexander Nitzl

Midfielders:Elias Abouchabaka, Erik Majetschak, Sahverdi Cetin, Yannik Keitel,John Yeboah

Forwards: Jann-Fiete Arp, Noah Awuku, Dennis Jastrzembski,Jessic Ngankam, Nicolas-Gerrit Kühn, Maurice Malone

Costa Rica U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Ricardo Montenegro, Kevin Chamorro, Brandon Calvo

Defenders: Andrés Hernández, Fernán Faerron, Karin Arce, Walter Cortés, Alexánder Román

Midfielders: Amferny Arias, Sebastián Castro, Christian Muñoz, Ronnier Bustamante, Daniel Chacón, José Alfaro, Felipe  Flores, Yecsy Jarquín, Josué Abarca, Andrés Gómez, Greivin Fonseca

Forwards: Julen Cordero,Mario Mora

Iran Under 17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Ali Gholam Zadeh, Mobin Ashayer, Amir Janipour

Defenders: Ali Satavi, Ahmad Jalali, Amir Esmaeil Zadeh, Majid Nasiri, Taha Shariati, Ali Davaran,

Midfielders: Amirhossein Hosseinzadeh, Mohammad Sharifi, Mohammad Ghobeishav, Ali Kooshki, Vahid Namdari, Mohammad Ghaderi, Sobhan Khaghani, Amir Khoda Moradi

Guinea Under 17 squad:

Goalkeeper: Ibrahima Sylla, Abdoulaye Doumbouya, Mohamed Camara

Defenders: Samuel Conte, Ibrahima Soumah, Cherif Camara, Issiaga Camara, M bemba Camara, Ismael Traore

Midfielders: Sekou Camara,Aguibou Camara, Salia Bangoura ,Blaise Camara,Elhadj Bah,

Forwards: Fandje Toure, Lape Bangoura, Doss Soumah, Djibril Sylla, Seydouba Cisse,Naby Bangoura,Aly Soumah

Group D

Brazil Under 17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Gabriel Brazao, Lucas Alexandre, Yuri Sena

Defenders: Wesley, Luan Candido, Weverson, Lucas Halter, Matheus Stockl, Rodrigo Guth, Vitor Eduardo

Midfielders: Alan de Souza, Marcos Antonio, Rodrigo Nestor, Victor Bobsin, Victor Yan, Vitinho

Forwards: Brenner, Lincoln, Paulinho, Vinicius Jr, Yuri Alberto.

Spain Under-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Alvaro Fernandez, Marc Vicente Vidal, Alfonso Pastor.

Defenders: Mateu Jaume, Juan MIranda, Hugo Guillamon , Victor Chust, Eric Garcia ,Victor Perea.

Midfielders: Antonio Blanco, Mohamed Aiman Alvaro Garcia, Carlos Beitia.

Forwards: Ferran Torres , Abel Ruiz, Sergio Gomez Ignacio Diaz, Pedro Ruiz, Diego Pampin, Jose Lara, Cesar Gelabert.

DPR Korea U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers:  Tae Song, Ryong Hun, Chol Jin.

Defenders: Hyok Sin, Kyong Sok, Kwang Sok, Kyong Hun, Hyon Il, Cha Kwang.

Midfielders: Kye Tam, Ju Song, Chung Jin, Pom Hyok, Jin Song, Jin Bom, Il Ju, Yun Min, Kwang Min.

Forwards: Hwi Hwang, Kang Guk, Nam Hyok.

Niger U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Moussa Louali, Abdoulaye Boubacar, Khaled Lawali.

Defenders: Mahamadou, Abdoul Nasser, Farouk, Djibrilla, Abdoul Rachid, Ibrahim,

Midfielders: Yacine, Ismael, Moctar, Habibou, Rachid, Abdoul Karim, Yacouba, Abdoul Kader,

Forwards: Abdoul Kairou, Ibrahim, Ahmed Salim, Hamid

Group E

Japan U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Umeda Togo, Tani Kosei, Suzuki Zion

Defenders: Iketaka Nobuki, Kemmotsu Takumu, Sugawara Yukinari, Kobayashi Yuki, Yamasaki Taichi, Baba Seiya.

Midfielders: Okuno Kohei, Hirakawa Rei, Suzuki Toichi, Tsubaki Naoki, Fukouka Shimpei, Kida Hinata, Kozuki Soichiro.

Forwards: Yamada Hiroto, Miyashiro Taisei, Nakamura Keito, Kubo TakefUSA, Saito Koki.

France U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Yahia Fofana, Bryan Bernard, Illan Meslier.

Defenders: Vincent Collet, Andy Joseph, Oumar Mickael, William Ludovic Brandon, Batista Mendy, Maxence Lacroix, Melvin Bard.

Midfielders: Claudio Gomez (PSG), Aurélien Djani, Maxence, Mathis Christophe,

Forwards: Yacine Adli (PSG), Amine Gouiri, Willem, Alan, Wilson Isidor, Alexis Flips, Lenny Pintor.

Honduras U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers:  Alex Rivera. Jordy Castro, Carlos Banegas.

Defenders:  Santiago Cabrera, Axel Gomez, Alexander Bahr, Cristian Moreira, Gustavo Vallecillo, Emilio Campos.

Midfielders:  Luis Palma, Gerson Chavez, Alessandro Castro, Carlos Mejia, David Cardona, Everson Lopez, Joshua Canales.

Forwards:  Jorge Flores, Patrick Palacios, Kenneth Martinez, Asaf Cacho, Reynaldo Bodden.

New Caledonia U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Une Kecine, Gaizka Ipeze, Robin Escorne

Defenders: Raoul Wenisso, Josue Welepane, Kiam Wanesse, Sidri Wadenges, Bernard Iwa, Hnautra Enoka, Jules Omei, Josua Hlemu.

Midfielders: Jekob Jeno, Neil Wahiobe, Pierre Bako, Cyril Nyipie, Gale Luewadia, Paul Wananjie.

Forwards: Theo Bosshard, Titouan Richard, Vita Longue, Lionel Thahnaena

Group F

Chile U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Julio Bórquez, Rodrigo Cancino,Hugo Araya

Defenders: Gastón Zúñiga, Matías Silva,Lucas Alarcón,Sebastián Valencia,Yerco Oyanede, Nicolás Aravena

Midfield: Martín Lara,Mauricio Morales,Oliver Rojas,Branco Provoste,Maximiliano Guerrero

Forwards: William Gama, Ignacio Contreras,Ignacio Mesias,Diego Valencia,Jairo Vásquez,Pedro Campos,Antonio Díaz

Mexico U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Víctor André Alcaráz Díaz, César Iván López De Alba and César Rafael Ramos Becerra.

Defenders: Alan Maeda Luevanos, Luis Alejandro Olivas Salcedo, Oscar Haret Ortega Gatica, Carlos Alejandro Robles Jiménez, 

Adrián Vázquez Hernández, Sergio Villarreal Lozano and Raúl Martín Sandoval Zavala.

Midfielders: Luis Javier Gamíz Ávila, Carlos Eduardo Guerrero Zavala, Alexis Hazael Gutiérrez Torres, Diego Laínez Leyva, Deivoon Alexander Magaña Rico, Jesús Andrés Pérez Álvarez and Marco Antonio Ruíz Zarco.

Forwards: Ían Jairo Misael Torres Ramírez, Roberto Carlos De la Rosa González, César Saúl Huerta Valera and Daniel Guadalupe López Valdez.

England U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Curtis Anderson, Josef Bursik, William Crelin

Defenders: Timothy Eyoma, Joel Latibeaudiere, Marc Guhi , Jonathan Panzo , Lewis Gibson , Steven Sessegnon , Morgan Gibbs White, Tashan Oakley Boothe

Midfielders: Conor Gallagher, Angel Gomes, Nya Kirby, George McEachran

Forwards: Jadon Sancho, Callum Hudson Odoi, Philip Foden, Emile Smith Rowe, Rhian Brewster, Danny Loader

Iraq U-17 squad:

Goalkeepers: Ali Ibadi, Mustafa Zuhair, Abdulazeez Ammar

Defenders: Ammar Mohammed, Maytham Jabbar, Muntadher Mohammed, Muntadher Abdulsada, Abdulabbas Ayad, Mohammed Al-Baqer, Ali Raad

Midfielders: Habeeb Mohammed, Saif Khalid, Mohammed Ridha, Abbas Ali, Bassam Shakir, Mohammed Ali, Moamel Karim, Ahmed Sartip

Forwards: Mohammed Dawood, Ali Kareem, Alaa Adnaan

 

Venus for  FIFA U-17 World Cup matches  :

Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan in Kolkata

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi

DY Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in  Goa

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium in Guwahati

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Kochi

 

Fixtures and timings (IST):

October 6:

India vs USA                    20:00   Group A, Delhi

Colombia vs Ghana           17:00   Group A, Delhi

New Zealand vs Turkey     17:00   Group B, New Mumbai

Paraguay vs Mali-             20:00   Group B, Navi Mumbai

October 7:

Germany vs Costa Rica      17:00   Group C, Goa

Iran vs Guinea-                 20:00   Group C, Goa

Brazil vs Spain-                 17:00   Group D, Kochi

DPR Korea vs Niger            20:00   Group D, Kochi

October 8:

New Caledonia vs France   17:00 Group E, Guwahati

Honduras vs Japan            20:00 Group E, Guwahati

Chile vs England                17:00 Group F, Kolkata

Iraq vs Mexico                   20:00 Group F, Kolkata

October 9:

India vs Colombia              20:00 Group A, Delhi

Ghana vs USA                   17:00 Group A, New Delhi

Turkey vs Mali                  17:00 Group B, Navi Mumbai

Paraguay vs New Zealand 20:00 Group B, Navi Mumbai

October 10:

Costa Rica vs Guinea          17:00 Group C, Goa

Iran vs Germany                20:00 Group C, Goa

Spain vs Niger                   17:00 Group D, Kochi

DPR Korea vs Brazil           20:00 Group D, Kochi

October 11:

France vs Japan                       17:00 Group E, Guwahati

Honduras vs New Caledonia      20:00 Group E, Guwahati

England vs Mexico                   17:00 Group F, Kolkata

Iraq vs Chile –                         20:00 Group F, Kolkata

October 12:

Ghana vs India –                     20:00 Group A, new Delhi

USA vs Colombia –                20:00 Group A, Navi Mumbai

Mali vs New Zealand –           17:00 Group B, new Delhi

Turkey vs Paraguay –             17:00 Group B, Navi Mumbai

October 13:

Costa Rica vs Iran                  17:00 Group C, Goa

Guinea vs Germany               17:00 Group C, Kochi

Niger vs Brazil                      20:00 Group D, Goa

Spain vs DPR Korea              20:00 Group D, Kochi

October 14:

France vs Honduras                 17:00 Group E, Guwahati

Japan vs New Caledonia          17:00 Group E, Kolkata

Mexico vs Chile                       20:00 Group F, Guwahati

England vs Iraq                      20:00 Group F, Kolkata

The top two teams from each Group And four best third-placed teams will comprise the round of 16 fixtures.

Round of 16

October 16:

[2a] v/s [2c]                               17:00, Delhi- match 37

[1b] v/s [3a/c/d]                         20:00, Delhi- match 38

October 17:

[1c] v/s [3a/b/f]                        17:00, Goa- match 39

[1e] v/s [2d]                             17:00, Guwahati- match 40

[1f] v/s [2e]                              20:00, Kolkata- match 41

[2b] v/s [2f]                              20:00, Goa- match 42

October 18:

[1a] v/s [3c/d/e]                      17:00, Navi Mumbai- match 43

[1d] v/s [3b/e/f]                       20:00, Kochi- match 44

Quarter finals

October 21

[w43] vs [w42]                     17:00, Guwahati-match 45

[w38] vs [w41]                      20:00, Goa- match 46

October 22:

[w40] vs [w39]                     17:00, Kochi- match 47

[w37] vs [w44]                    20:00, Kolkata- match 48

Semi-finals

October 25:

[w46] vs [w45]                   17:00, Guwahati- match 49

[w48] vs [w47]                  20:00, Navi Mumbai- match 50

Playoff for third place

October 28:

[l49] vs [l50]                       17:00, Kolkata

Final

October 28:

[w49] vs [w50]                   20:00, Kolkata



Source link

Comments

comments